Menu

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR Hero Print WEBSITE

Online Privacy Statement

This website is owned and operated by Printforce Australia Pty Ltd T/A Hero Print (ABN 43 009 354 643).

In order for Hero Print to maintain the quality of service that you have come to expect, we will be required to collect and maintain relevant information about our clients.

Hero Print recognizes the importance of implementing a privacy policy which protects the interests of our corporate clients. The aim of this statement is to communicate how information about our clients is gathered and utilized within our website. It also outlines the security measures we have in place to prevent unauthorized access and distribution of your personal data.

Collecting Personal Information Privacy Statement

Hero Print collects personal information to personalize your experience with our site. The more we know about you, the more we can present you with services that are relevant to you. Your personal data stored in you personal “cookie”, (see below) will be used to make online ordering faster and more convenient by helping us understand your ordering requirements and navigation patterns.

The amount of information we collect about you depends upon the extent to which you utilize the services available on the site and whether you elect to give us information about yourself by placing an order online.

Your personal information will also be used to :

  • To assist Hero Print in the production of print media. This may include, but is not limited to data processing, graphic design, typesetting and printing.
  • To enable Hero Print to contact you with promotional offers which may be of interest. Hero Print may also use the information to notify you of site updates.
  • To assist Hero Print’s internal accounts management, planning, research and development.
  • To enable Hero Print to arrange third party services (eg. Freight) in order for us to complete the transaction and send you the products you have requested.
  • In this case Hero Print will only disclose the information needed to complete your transaction. Hero Print does not sell, rent or trade user information to other companies.

Cookies

“Cookies“ are small data files that are sent from the site to your browser and are stored on your hard drive, keeping track of your general activity on the site. When you make subsequent visits to the site, your cookie gives us a summary of your preferences and past experiences on the site. This allows us to tailor certain aspects of our site services to your needs. Your cookie may be altered at different times throughout your visits to the site, and it is updated frequently as you use various different functionalities. Every time you enter in online, our server may deliver certain customized information based on the information stored in your cookie.

Security

Hero Print stores all data behind carefully selected security devices , such as firewalls. Our servers are protected in secure facilities. All internal communication with the system and communication of private member data, such as account details are transmitted using appropriate encrypted protocols. Policies related to staff access to private member data are in place. All data is held in the strictest confidence, protected by the strictest security standards.

User Validation

To ensure that only authorized personnel have access to your extranet interface, appropriate measures have been taken to enforce this. Each of our clients are allocated individual Logins and Passwords. It is recommended that you change your password regularly. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorized use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy

Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy carefully before utilizing this web site. By using the website you have indicated that you have read, understood and agreed to the collection and use of your personal information as defined by Printforce in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hero Print reserves the right to modify our Privacy Policy without prior notification. However as you are bound to these conditions, Hero Print encourages you to revisit this page periodically for more information.

Contacting Hero Print

Under the Privacy Act (1988) Hero Print is obliged to provide Personal Information of an individual which has been collected, used or disclosed since 21 December 2001. If you have any queries relating to your privacy or would like to access your personal information held by Hero Print, please contact us at:

RE: Hero Print – Privacy Policy
Hero Print
eBusiness Division
PO Box 6386
EAST PERTH WA 6892
Phone: 1800 240 205
Email: mail@heroprint.com.au

Please enter your username
Please enter your password